UNFURLING FUTURES

2017

AWARDS

Jetstar Judges Choice Award:

Yandell Walton

10th Birthday Award:

Peter Waples-Crowe with Megan Evans
 

People’s Choice Award:

Tori Lill

The 10th Anniversary of GSPF invited artists to create visions of the future, turning Gertrude Street into an epoch that explored multiple universes of social, political, and environmental differences. Ambitious light works drew inspiration from the past and present to project immersive, interactive, and enchanting experiences of limitless futures.

ARTISTS

Amanda Morgan, Amber ter Hedde, Annie Edney, Ash Coates, Brody Xarhakos, Carla Adams, Caroline Packham, Chris Cogger, Emma Jensen, FCAC ArtLife, Glynn Urquhart, Grace Carey, Hillary Goldsmith, Ian de Gruchy, Imogen Henry, Jacob Tolo, Jarrod Burgess, Jasper Killick, Jen Rae, Jessie Stanley, Josephine Mead, Jutta Pryor, Kate Geck, Katie Lee and Clare Rae, Kyoko Imazu, Lillian McLean, Luzena Adams, Megan Kenned, Mia Salsjö, MicroPress Publication, Pauric Freeman, Peter Waples-Crowe with Megan Evans, Pierre Proske & Jobe Williams, Pol McMahon, Prativa Tamang, Rachel Kingsford, Herschel and the Artbox Team, Rhys Newlings & Chris Henderson, Riza Manalo, Rose Staff, Salote Tawale, Sam fraser, Sharyn Brand, Skunk Control, Susan Maco Forrester & Jody Haines, Telekinetik Tenfingerz & Sebastian Berto, Tessy Kim, Tim Dolan, Tommaso Nervegna-Reed, Tori Lill, Tracie Mitchell, Will McRostie, Yandell Walton, Zev Tropp, Zoe Mars & Geo William and Zoe Wong.

EVENT ARTISTS

SO.Crates, Squidgeini, Luke King (VJ), Mildlife, Rings Around Saturn, WAT DJs, Dylan Betalic (VJ), Toggles (Jasper Killick), Iraamin, Tumi The Be, Allysha Joy, Phys Newling (VJ), Karate Boogaloo, Yarra Youth Services, The Project Bike, Easyart (Jarrod Burgess), Samuel Fraser, Emma Jensen, Brody Xarhakos & Imogen Henry, Empat Lima, Anne Truong, Dave Anderson, Boite Choir, Magnets, Gem Bones, Fenton, Whiskey Houston, HTMLflowers, DJ Dee Luscious with Misha (friendships) CORIN & Tristan Jallah, Wondercore Island Djs, Jess Riberio, Moonlover, Poppongene, 808s, Mildlife, Rings Around Saturn, Waving at Trains DJs, Dylan Betalic.

FESTIVAL CREW

Nicky Pastore, Fiona Hillary, Kym Ortenburg, Molly Braddon, Irina Agaronyan, Helena Marsh, Laura Callow, Rachel Iampolski, Jade Bitar, El Chantry, Angela Barnett, Liberty Scott, Gretta Olsen, Errol Tyson, Simon Reis, Ian Corcoran, Jay Tettamanti, Lloyd Marsden, Nicole Breedon, Lee Ramseyer Bache, Trewlea Peters and Stephanie Pirrie.

SUBCRIBE FOR UPDATES
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Vimeo - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
Centre for Projection Art

Proudly presented by

© 2019 by Centre for Projection Art Inc.
A Mincer.co Creative Agency website

Gertrude Street Projection Festival acknowledge the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation, the traditional owners of the lands on which Gertrude Street Projection Festival is located.