ILLUMINATE

2013

Bold colours and playful projections set Gertrude Street alight for patrons to see familiar buildings and spaces in new inspiring ways. ILLUMINATE provoked artists to explore vivid imagery, unusual patterns and highlight obscure architecture that patrons could explore through observation and participation.

ARTISTS

Alesh Macak, Arie Rain Glorie, T.R Carter, Amanda Morgan, Ben Taranto, Betty Holdsworth, Bradley Knight, Chantelle Ferri, Chris Parkinson, Dean Giffin, Freya Pitt, Gregory Szopa, Clare Leporati, Hannes McNamara, Ian de Gruchy, Jim Coad, Jilli Rose, Joel Zika, Lauren Dunn, Kira & Melissa Johnston, Kudret Celebi, Mark Gerada, Olaf Meyer, Lin Finch, Michael Menghetti, Southpaw, Michael Glen, Myfanwy Alderson, Nick Azidis, Nicola Dracoulis, Nicholas Pratt, Richard De Souza, Rosa Tato, Kasia Lynch, Salote Tawale, Sarah Martin, Stewart Russell, Tettmann Doust, Yandell Walton, Tyson Carr, Marija Ivkovic, Brad Johnson, The Chongettes, The TAM Projects: Tess Hamilton, Adriana Bernardo and Melissa Acker, TKM9, Victoria Johnson, Visual Division, Jet Archer, Jamie Dale, William Head, Ian Aw,I & The Others, Artlife, NEAMI Studios, Art Day South, Artful Dodgers, Fitzroy Computer Clubhouse, RMIT Students, Yarra Youth Studios.

MEDIA

EVENT ARTISTS

Andrew McClelland (DJ), Chuckles (DJ), Real Hot Bitches (80s Dance Troup), Abe Ape, Quashani Bahd, Vissolela Ndenzako, The Red Brigadem E2 and the Light Foundation, Living Out Loud, Gorani, Breathing Space Women’s Choir, Dean Frenkel Part of the Boite, Quadratech, Oakley Grenell (DJ), Paul Beynon (DJ), Scattermish (DJ), Thomas Russell (VJ), Men Imitating Machines, Deux, BK2M, Tigermoth, Juxtapose, Bevin Campbell (DJ), Chiara Kickdrum (DJ), The Helicons, Big Yawn, The Black Diamonds, Miss Goldie, Beardface Dammit!

FESTIVAL CREW

Yandell Walton, Grace Moss, Tamara Coles, Joanna Gould, Will Balmford, Olaf Meyer, Jamie Dale, Jet Archer, Nick Azidis, Ainsley Kerr, Jessica Currie, Alexandra Quinlan, Jacque Symons, Emily Wong, Michaela Hartland, Nicky Pastore, Ally Murphy, Kat Chishovski, Christina Remnant, Felicity Houwen, Anna Ferguson, Elizabeth Davie, Jo Lehmann, Mohini Herse, Nina Photakis, June Yen Tan, Angie Roberts, Bree Mansell, Issac Williams, Sarah-Jane Woulahan, Bernie Phelan, Daniel O’Brien, Brigitte Brand, James Morgan, Adele Moreira, Michelle Lugg, Hannah Gibson, Lauren Apostola, Kerry McMillian.

SUBCRIBE FOR UPDATES
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Vimeo - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
Centre for Projection Art

Proudly presented by

© 2019 by Centre for Projection Art Inc.
A Mincer.co Creative Agency website

Gertrude Street Projection Festival acknowledge the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation, the traditional owners of the lands on which Gertrude Street Projection Festival is located.