EXPLORE. EXPERIENCE. EXCHANGE.

2015

AWARDS

Judge's Choice:

Animatism

People's Choice:

Dalton Stewart

In the GSPF 8th festival, artists were challenged to create works that pushed the boundaries of projection art. The resulting festival contained vibrant innovative visuals that were site-specific to buildings along Gertrude Street, enlivening the streetscape and invigorating the community to think differently.

ARTISTS

Izumi Pennicott, Guled Abdulwasi, Arika Waulu, Paul Barron, Dave Masters, Blake Hudson, Jemila MacEwan, Katherine Brice, Federico Winer, Simon Burgin, Adam Singer, Rose Sugarlove, Art Day South, Sue Healey, Ollie Lucas, Skunk Control, Linda Loh, Krystal Schultheiss, Kit Webster, Kenneth Lancelot Suico, Ez Eldin Deng, Freya Pitt, RMIT School of Art, Deb Bain-King, Yarra Youth Services, Gabi Briggs, Daniel Rizio, Dalton Stewart, Alinta Kruth, Brianna Hudson, Andre Fazio, Amelia Johannes, Alfeo Perriera, Bryan Phillips, Chris Phillips, Djuwadi Ahwal, Etson Caminha, Jacob Tolo, Kate Geck, Liam Barton, Michael Fikaris, Tony Amaral, Artful Dodgers, Artbox Truck, Bon Mott, Alden Epp, Chase Burns, VCA Animation, Animatism, Cake Industries, Lauren Dunn, Blumd, Nicole Breedon, Uprising Theatre, Zoe Scoglio. Netzair, Pixel Angel, Projection Pixel Squared, Ry David Bradly, Robert Jordan, Tara Cook.

MEDIA

EVENT ARTISTS

Djirri Djirri Dance Group, Celeste Morgan, Lawrence Austin, Maylene Burns-Slater, Louis Mokak, Ally Murphy, Terrible Truths, Vacuum, Empat Lima, Astral Skulls, KS (VJ), Radiance (VJ), Bloom Audio-Visual, Netzer Alima, CHAOS MAGNET (Charlie Woods, Anna Gordon and Alex Roper), The Living Eyes, The Pink Tiles, Chook Race, Time For Dreams, Premium Fantasy, Nausea, Halogen Lake, Metallic Jelly, Betamix, Brendan Harwood, Emily Raspin, Agum Deng, Manolya Eser, Nakier Chlo, Faith Karmah, Yamah Karmah, Angel Sanoe, Emma Baker, Tash Cashin, Angela Barnett, Michael Meneghetti, John Power, Javier Calzada, Stockholm Syndrome DJs (Iain Mac and Brett Wilson), Fallopian Tubes (DJ), It Records.

FESTIVAL CREW

Kym Ortenburg, Yandell Walton, Nicky Pastore, Hannah Cutting, Jonathan Homsey, Hannah Bellil, Jessica Beirne, Jillian Liew, Robert Jordan, Tamara Coles, Daniel Williams, Olaf Meyer, Alistair Hosking-Potts, Krystal Schultheiss, Rose Staff, Erin Seymour, Arika Waulu, Beck Pope, El Chantry.

SUBCRIBE FOR UPDATES
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Vimeo - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
Centre for Projection Art

Proudly presented by

© 2019 by Centre for Projection Art Inc.
A Mincer.co Creative Agency website

Gertrude Street Projection Festival acknowledge the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation, the traditional owners of the lands on which Gertrude Street Projection Festival is located.